CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Tetraodontiformes (order)  »  Balistidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 465011 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Abalistes stellatus    (Anonymous, 1798)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations [2222] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 4 to 120 m.

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes juvenile

Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Balistidae (Triggerfishes) - show full list
Common Name: Starry Triggerfish
Common Names List: Starry Triggerfish
starry trigger fish
Recent Synonyms: Abalistes stellaris
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 465904     Abalistes spp.
Organism Type: a triggerfish
Scientific Name Notes:The correct scientific name for this species has been the subject of debate but was confirmed by Matsuura & Yoshino (2004).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f27d4ace-8e5d-4686-aa37-5cdf517559aa
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 759    Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:219873
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-09-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota