CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Trichiuridae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 440002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lepidopus caudatus    (Euphrasen, 1788)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations [414] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 9 to 400 m.
Family: Trichiuridae (Cutlassfishes) - show full list
Common Name: Frostfish
Common Names List: Frostfish
ribbonfish
southern frostfish
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Pelagic, Mesopelagic (200-1000m, Oceanic)
Pelagic, Bathypelagic (1000-2000m, Oceanic)
Parent Codes: 37 440905     Lepidopus spp.
Organism Type: a hairtail

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:12e4d55f-aab2-4416-85fa-0e5c2060a358
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 738    Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
ITIS (USA) 172391
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:127088
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota