CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

 »  (family)

CAAB Code: 37 384063 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Oxycheilinus bimaculatus    (Valenciennes, 1840)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations [43] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 2 to 110 m.
Family: Labridae: Labrinae (Wrasses) - show full list
Common Name: Little Maori Wrasse
Common Names List: Little Maori Wrasse
Recent Synonyms: Cheilinus bimaculatus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 384933     Oxycheilinus spp.
Organism Type: a wrasse

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0dc9f37d-a407-48c7-9cc5-60a638836364
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 261    Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:219039
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-18
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota