CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Pomacentridae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 372004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Chromis fumea    (Tanaka, 1917)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations [98] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 3 to 25 m.
Family: Pomacentridae (Damselfishes) - show full list
Common Name: Smoky Puller
Common Names List: Smoky Puller
smoky chromis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Parent Codes: 37 372907     Chromis spp.
Organism Type: a damselfish

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:cd997e6a-8a5b-4796-91f2-81024f9e0b78
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 324    Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:273728
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota