CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Gerreidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 349004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Gerres oyena    (Forssk√•l, 1775)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations [125] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 40 m.
Family: Gerreidae (Silverbiddies) - show full list
Common Name: Blacktip Silverbiddy
Common Names List: Blacktip Silverbiddy
Recent Synonyms: Gerres kapas
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Estuarine
Coastal (0-50m)
Parent Codes: 37 349901     Gerres spp.
Organism Type: a silverbiddy
Scientific Name Notes:Iwatsuki et al. (2007) treated Gerres kapas as a junior synonym of Gerres oyena, a decision followed here. However, Woodland (2001) recognised G. kapas as distinct from G. oyena and widespread in the western Pacific and Indian Ocean. Iwatsuki et al. (2007) based their synonymy on examination of non-type material (types are in poor condition) and they did not indicate which species Woodland (2001) recorded as G. kapas. Further study is needed to determine the validity of G. kapas.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:feb31a54-da39-4680-9481-461247aec853
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 447    Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
ITIS (USA) 169044
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:218535
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota