CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Lutjanidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 346015 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lutjanus argentimaculatus    (Forssk√•l, 1775)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations [89] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 120 m.
Family: Lutjanidae (Tropical Snappers) - show full list
Common Name: Mangrove Jack
Common Names List: mangrove jack
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Freshwater
Estuarine
Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 346905     Lutjanus spp.
Organism Type: a tropical snapper

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9ee082af-6df1-44ac-82ba-95c3676b2dfc
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 548    Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
ITIS (USA) 168868
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:218498
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota