CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Lutjanidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 346012 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lutjanus sp. (in Yearsley, Last & Ward, 1999)   
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [609] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 80 m.

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes

Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)  @CSIRO 2021
Family: Lutjanidae (Tropical Snappers) - show full list
Common Name: Russell's snapper
Common Names List: Moses' Snapper
Russell's snapper
seaperch
Recent Synonyms: Lutjanus russelli
Lutjanus russellii
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 346905     Lutjanus spp.
Organism Type: a tropical snapper
Scientific Name Notes:Eastern and western forms have both been called Lutjanus russellii in Australia, but the true L. russellii may not occur here. The western form is coded here and the eastern form is provisionally called L. russellii and is coded at 37 346065.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:159791
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-28
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota