CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Emmelichthyidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 345002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Plagiogeneion macrolepis    McCulloch, 1914
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations [795] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 128 to 560 m.
Family: Emmelichthyidae (Bonnetmouths) - show full list
Common Name: Bigscale Rubyfish
Common Names List: Bigscale Rubyfish
rubyfish
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 345900     Plagiogeneion spp.
Organism Type: a bonnetmouth

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6a456682-76f7-48fc-b1d7-cd0084b38fff
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 2431    Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:279326
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota