CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Leiognathidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 341015 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Leiognathus ruconius    (Hamilton, 1822)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red or purple polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations [195] shown as red or dark brown circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 10 to 65 m.

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes

Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)  @CSIRO 2021
Family: Leiognathidae (Ponyfishes) - show full list
Common Name: deep pugnosed ponyfish
Common Names List: deep pugnosed ponyfish
Recent Synonyms: Secutor ruconius
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 341901     Leiognathus spp.
Organism Type: a ponyfish
Taxon Notes:Further work is required to determine the validity of this species, and to confirm its presence in Australian waters.

Identifiers:
Fishes of Australia 5108    Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:303772
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota