CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Leiognathidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 341002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Photopectoralis bindus    (Valenciennes, 1835)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations [1495] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 2 to 160 m.
Family: Leiognathidae (Ponyfishes) - show full list
Common Name: Orangefin Ponyfish
Common Names List: Orangefin Ponyfish
orange tipped ponyfish
Recent Synonyms: Leiognathus bindus [in most references prior to diagnosis of Photopectoralis by Sparks et al 2005]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 341906     Photopectoralis spp.
Organism Type: a ponyfish
Scientific Name Notes:Sparks et al 2005 erected the genus Photopectoralis. Prior to this publication, Leiognathus bindus was the name used for this species. Jones (1985) and Kimura et al 2008 noted that Equula brevirostris is a junior synonymn of Leiognathus bindus.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:de0f0e9e-ae41-44dd-9321-d2991dcc27fc
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 532    Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
ITIS (USA) 168801
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:398536
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota