CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Apogonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 327013 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Jaydia truncata    (Bleeker, 1854)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations [953] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 3 to 110 m.

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes

Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Apogonidae (Cardinalfishes) - show full list
Common Name: Flagfin Cardinalfish
Common Names List: Flagfin Cardinalfish
flag-fin cardinalfish
Recent Synonyms: Apogon truncatus [in most references prior to 2012]
Apogon ellioti
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 327933     Jaydia spp.
Organism Type: a cardinalfish

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c1f919bf-9551-477f-8531-a1c7efb9caea
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:713309
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-09-12
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota