CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Priacanthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 326005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Priacanthus hamrur    (Forssk√•l, 1775)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations [1177] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 10 to 250 m.
Family: Priacanthidae (Bigeyes) - show full list
Common Name: Lunartail Bigeye
Common Names List: Lunartail Bigeye
black spot bigeye
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 326901     Priacanthus spp.
Organism Type: a bigeye

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:33db413a-0775-4a6b-8b12-0527a06a629b
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 4462    Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:218360
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-18
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota