CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Perciformes (order)  »  Serranidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 311907 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Serranidae subfam. Anthiinae   
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [43] shown as red or dark brown circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Serranidae (Rockcods) - show full list
Common Name: [a rockcod]
Recent Synonyms: Anthiinae
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Organism Type: a rockcod
Taxon Notes:This taxon represents a grouping of several CAAB species, typically for use in commercial catch recording.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:125561
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-17
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota