CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Syngnathiformes (order)  »  (family)

CAAB Code: 37 279001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Centriscops humerosus    (Richardson, 1846)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations [337] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 300 to 700 m.
Family: Centriscidae: Macroramphosinae (Bellowsfishes) - show full list
Common Name: Banded Bellowsfish
Common Names List: banded bellowsfish
Recent Synonyms: Centriscops obliquus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 279901     Centriscops spp.
Organism Type: a bellowsfish
Taxon Notes:Includes taxon formerly identified as Centriscops obliquus (37 279004)

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f5e73e90-0c5a-4748-85c7-f2351cec7687
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 3160    Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
ITIS (USA) 166429
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:217969
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


Photographic Index of Australian Fishes


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota