CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Beryciformes (order)  »  Diretmidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 254001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Diretmichthys parini    (Post & QuĂ©ro, 1981)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red or purple polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations [130] shown as red or dark brown circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 200 to 2100 m.

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes

Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)  @CSIRO 2021
Family: Diretmidae (Spinyfins) - show full list
Common Name: Black Spinyfin
Common Names List: Black Spinyfin
parins spinyfin
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Pelagic, Mesopelagic (200-1000m, Oceanic)
Parent Codes: 37 254901     Diretmichthys spp.
Organism Type: a spinyfin

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c195f5c7-0552-4198-8b80-db41eabe9b84
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 4326    Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:126396
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota