CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Ophidiiformes (order)  »  Carapidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 229001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Encheliophis gracilis    (Bleeker, 1856)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations [13] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 58 m.

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes

Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)  @CSIRO 2020
Family: Carapidae (Pearlfishes) - show full list
Common Name: Graceful Pearlfish
Common Names List: Graceful Pearlfish
Recent Synonyms: Carapus houlti
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 229903     Encheliophis spp.
Organism Type: a pearlfish
Taxon Notes:Includes taxon formerly identified as Carapus houlti (37 229005)

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:00e83953-ead3-4a08-a21e-c45bcc7ef535
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 2872    Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
ITIS (USA) 165120
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:217828
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota