CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Gadiformes (order)  »  Moridae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 224007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Notophycis marginata    (G√ľnther, 1878)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations [62] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 300 to 700 m.

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes

Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)  @CSIRO 2021
Family: Moridae (Morid Cods) - show full list
Common Name: Forkbeard Cod
Common Names List: Forkbeard Cod
Tasmanian cod
Recent Synonyms: Austrophycis marginata
Notophycis marginata tasmaniensis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 224914     Notophycis spp.
Organism Type: a morid cod
Scientific Name Notes:Sazonov (2001) records the Australian form as Notophycis marginata tasmaniensis Szazonov, 2001

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e9b608be-842d-4537-8e82-c3d723f880e3
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 3886    Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
ITIS (USA) 550667
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:234703
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota