CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Lophiiformes (order)  »  Antennariidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 210011 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Antennarius nummifer    (Cuvier, 1817)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red or purple polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations [26] shown as red or dark brown circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 176 m.
Family: Antennariidae (Frogfishes) - show full list
Common Name: Spotfin Anglerfish
Common Names List: Spotfin Anglerfish
white-finger anglerfish
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 210902     Antennarius spp.
Organism Type: a frogfish

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.name:12329ebf-5a99-4837-87d9-ce61529ed005
Name status: synonym    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 3830    Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
ITIS (USA) 164539
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:126530
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2019-12-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota