CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Stomiiformes (order)  »  Melanostomiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 109005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Bathophilus pawneei    Parr, 1927
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 500 to 2000 m.
Family: Melanostomiidae (Scaleless Dragonfishes) - show full list
Common Name: Pawnee Dragonfish
Common Names List: Pawnee Dragonfish
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Pelagic, Mesopelagic (200-1000m, Oceanic)
Parent Codes: 37 109901     Bathophilus spp.
Organism Type: a scaleless dragonfish

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2ba8b358-0190-4c5a-aac5-69dd8f9b4fd7
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 1779    Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
ITIS (USA) 162245
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:127332
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota