CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Anguilliformes (order)  »  (family)

CAAB Code: 37 067000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Congridae, Colocongridae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [62] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Congridae, Colocongridae (congrid eels & colocongrids) - show full list
Common Name: conger & short-tail conger eels
Common Names List: conger & short-tail conger eels
conger eels
colocongrids
short-tail conger eels
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Organism Type: a congrid eel or colocongrid
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a36ec785-ef0e-4c97-a9e9-9f4b4a78208c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:125427
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-09-08
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota