CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Anguilliformes (order)  »  Nettastomatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 065002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Saurenchelys sp.   
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [9] shown as red or dark brown circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Nettastomatidae (Duckbill Eels) - show full list
Common Name: [a duckbill eel]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 37 065903     Saurenchelys spp.
Organism Type: a duckbill eel
Taxon Notes:Saurenchelys Sp (See Sainsbury et al For Description; Probably = 37 065005, 21/4/92) (Duckbill Eel)

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:125642
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-01-18
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota