CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Actinopterygii (class)  »  Anguilliformes (order)  »  Muraenidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 060002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Gymnothorax cribroris    Whitley, 1932
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations [264] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 1 to 78 m.
Family: Muraenidae (Moray Eels) - show full list
Common Name: Sieve Moray
Common Names List: Sieve Moray
sieve-patterned moray eel
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Parent Codes: 37 060900     Gymnothorax spp.
Organism Type: a moray eel

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4795cf34-23fc-4357-801e-44a15b3379cb
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 3549    Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:271829
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-10-01
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota