CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Elasmobranchii (class)  »  Rajiformes (order)  »  Dasyatidae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 035001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Bathytoshia brevicaudata    (Hutton, 1875)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations [486] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 0 to 150 m.

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes

Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)  @CSIRO 2021
Family: Dasyatidae (Stingrays) - show full list
Common Name: Smooth Stingray
Common Names List: smooth stingray
Recent Synonyms: Dasyatis brevicaudata [in most references prior to late 2016]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Coastal (0-50m)
Shelf Demersal (40-200m)
Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 035910     Bathytoshia spp.
Organism Type: a stingray
Taxon Notes:Placed by Last et al 2016 in resurrected genus Bathytoshia.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:548b1d97-1dc8-49d6-9fe9-13c7b4a70f40
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 2020    Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
ITIS (USA) 564341
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:316573
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2018-06-04
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota