CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Chordata (phylum)  »  Elasmobranchii (class)  »  Squaliformes (order)  »  Centrophoridae (family)

CAAB Code: 37 020009 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Centrophorus squamosus    (Bonnaterre, 1788)
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces Fishes Distribution map:

Expected distribution shown as red polygon (source: Australian National Fish Expert Distributions)
Occurrence locations [146] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Get expert distribution shapefile
Expected species depth range is from 230 to 2400 m.

Photographic Index of Australian Fishes

Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)  @CSIRO 2021
Family: Centrophoridae (Gulper Sharks) - show full list
Common Name: Leafscale Gulper Shark
Common Names List: leafscale gulper shark
Nilson's deepsea dogfish
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Slope Demersal (200-2000m)
Parent Codes: 37 020908     Centrophorus spp.
Organism Type: a dogfish

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a98286f0-5b0a-4208-a37d-1a7c5db7ff50
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Fishes of Australia 2003    Checked on: 2020-10-20
View at Fishes of Australia
ITIS (USA) 160635
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:105901
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota