CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Nephropidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 786008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Nephropsis stewarti    Wood-Mason, 1872
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [40] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Nephropidae (scampi) - show full list
Common Name: Stewart's scampi
Common Names List: Stewart's scampi
smooth blind scampi
Recent Synonyms: Nephropsis grandis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 786904     Nephropsis spp.
Organism Type: a true lobster or scampi
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 703004 (FISHLIST 703004).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6f3407c7-445b-41d0-a4aa-a2d8aac7239c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Museum of Victoria 5068
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:220231
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03552

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-071-017a

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 30-November-2005 00:11
Position: -31.9715° 115.1°
Depth: 1050.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03553

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-071-017b

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 30-November-2005 00:11
Position: -31.9715° 115.1°
Depth: 1050.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Chan, T.-Y., 2010. Annotated checklist of the world's marine lobsters (Crustacea: Decapoda: Astacidea, Glypheidea, Achelata, Polychelida)., The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, Vol. Suppl. 23: 153-181.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota