CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Sergestidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 720003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Sergestes atlanticus    H. Milne Edwards, 1830
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [70] shown as red or dark brown circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Sergestidae (penaeoid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a penaeoid prawn]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 720906     Sergestes spp.
Organism Type: a penaeoid prawn
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 905178 (FISHLIST 905178).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:98d4f4f9-0d0d-4eef-8599-09d4d0269edd
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 95923
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:107127
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Davie, P.J.F., 2002. Crustacea: Malacostraca: Phyllocarida, Hoplocarida, Eucarida (Part 1). In: Wells, A. Houston, W.W.K., Editors, Zoological Catalogue of Australia., 19.3A. CSIRO Publishing, Melbourne 551pp.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Vereshchaka, A.L., 2009. Revision of the genus Sergestes (Decapoda: Dendrobranchiata: Sergestidae): taxonomy and distribution., Galathea Report, Vol. 22: 7-140.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota