CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Benthesicymidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 713007 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Gennadas gilchristi    Calman, 1925
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [81] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Benthesicymidae (penaeoid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: [a penaeoid prawn]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Pelagic, Mesopelagic (200-1000m, Oceanic)
Parent Codes: 28 713903     Gennadas spp.
Organism Type: a penaeoid prawn
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 905157 (FISHLIST 905157).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e758e2a0-28fe-42c6-9944-b4e0063a632f
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
ITIS (USA) 551543
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:241271
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02970

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS2013_C02-016-MIDOC140

Survey: SS2013_C02 [details]
Date of image: 15-April-2013 00:04
Position: -34.6193° 130.266°
Depth: 2016.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02971

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS2013_C02-016-MIDOC140

Survey: SS2013_C02 [details]
Date of image: 15-April-2013 00:04
Position: -34.6193° 130.266°
Depth: 2016.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02966

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-060-101a

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 12-November-2015 00:11
Position: -34.7444° 129.71°
Depth: 3694.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02967

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-060-101b

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 12-November-2015 00:11
Position: -34.7444° 129.71°
Depth: 3694.4 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02968

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-123-103a

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 25-November-2015 00:11
Position: -34.6611° 132.408°
Depth: 1034.5 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-02969

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-123-103b

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 25-November-2015 00:11
Position: -34.6611° 132.408°
Depth: 1034.5 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Record source: Kensley, B. Tranter, H.A. Griffin, D.J.G., 1987. Deepwater decapod Crustacea from eastern Australia (Penaeidea and Caridea)., Records of the Australian Museum, Vol. 39: 263-331.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota