CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Arthropoda (phylum)  »  Malacostraca (class)  »  Decapoda (order)  »  Penaeidae (family)

CAAB Code: 28 711913 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Metapenaeopsis spp.   
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca Malacostracans: isopods, amphipods, euphausiids and decapods (prawns, lobsters, crabs, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [420] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Penaeidae (penaeid prawns) - show full list
Common Name: velvet prawns
Common Names List: velvet prawns
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 28 711000     Penaeidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 28 711010     Metapenaeopsis andamanensis
28 711011     Metapenaeopsis barbata
28 711101     Metapenaeopsis batei
28 711062     Metapenaeopsis commensalis
28 711012     Metapenaeopsis crassissima
28 711063     Metapenaeopsis fusca
28 711064     Metapenaeopsis gallensis
28 711060     Metapenaeopsis hilarula
28 711087     Metapenaeopsis incisa
28 711013     Metapenaeopsis lamellata
28 711065     Metapenaeopsis lindae
28 711014     Metapenaeopsis liui
28 711066     Metapenaeopsis mannarensis
28 711067     Metapenaeopsis menoui
28 711015     Metapenaeopsis mogiensis complanata
28 711016     Metapenaeopsis novaeguineae
28 711017     Metapenaeopsis palmensis
28 711018     Metapenaeopsis philippii
28 711069     Metapenaeopsis provocatoria longirostris
28 711068     Metapenaeopsis provocatoria provocatoria
28 711086     Metapenaeopsis quinquedentata
28 711019     Metapenaeopsis rosea
28 711070     Metapenaeopsis sinica
28 711020     Metapenaeopsis sinuosa
28 711091     Metapenaeopsis sp. MoV 5458
28 711085     Metapenaeopsis sp. MoV 5459
28 711084     Metapenaeopsis sp. MoV 5706
28 711090     Metapenaeopsis sp. MoV 6448
28 711071     Metapenaeopsis tarawensis
28 711072     Metapenaeopsis toloensis
28 711073     Metapenaeopsis velutina
28 711021     Metapenaeopsis wellsi
99 280432     Metapenaeopsis aff. difficilis
99 280434     Metapenaeopsis aff. vaillanti
99 280390     Metapenaeopsis cf andamensis
Organism Type: a penaeid prawn
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0eaae619-5735-4964-8cba-c1f774e72e4c
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) K2040271
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:106817
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota