CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Holothuroidea (class)  »  Aspidochirotida (order)  »  Holothuriidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 416064 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Actinopyga spinea    Cherbonnier, 1980
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Echinoderms (seastars, sea urchins, crinoids, etc.) Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Holothuriidae (holothurians) - show full list
Common Name: Burrowing Blackfish (Sea Cucumber)
Common Names List: burrowing blackfish (sea cucumber)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 416901     Actinopyga spp.
Organism Type: a holothurian

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7a9f6914-e52f-4ed7-a77e-51ecaa80f321
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:241774
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Samyn, Y. Vandenspiegel, D. Massin, C., 2006. A new Indo-West Pacific species of Actinopyga (Holothuroidea: Aspidochirotida: Holothuriidae)., Zootaxa, Vol. 1138: 53-68.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota