CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Cephalopoda (class)  »  Oegopsida (order)  »  Enoploteuthidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 621002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Abraliopsis pfefferi    Joubin, 1896
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc. Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [38] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Enoploteuthidae (armed squids, enope squids) - show full list
Common Name: [a squid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Special purpose listing - see taxon notes
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 23 621906     Abraliopsis spp.
Organism Type: a squid
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 905105 (FISHLIST 905105). This species is no longer regarded as being present in the Australian fauna (Lu (2000) Zool. Cat. Aust. Vol. 17.2)

Identifiers:
ITIS (USA) 556240
View at ITIS
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:139689
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota