CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Anomalodesmata (order)  »  Lyonsiellidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 426001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lyonsiella formosa    (Jeffreys, 1881)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc. Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Lyonsiellidae (bivalves) - show full list
Common Name: [a bivalve]
Recent Synonyms: Allogramma formosum
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 426902     Lyonsiella spp.
Organism Type: a bivalve

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:849789
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Images:


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00644

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200510-071-004

Survey: SS200510 [details]
Date of image: 30-November-2005 00:11
Position: -31.9715° 115.1°
Depth: 1050.2 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)


CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-00645

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200705-068-019

Survey: SS200705 [details]
Date of image: 18-June-2007 00:06
Position: -16.6344° 119.154°
Depth: 992.8 metres

Credit: CSIRO - Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota