CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Pectinoida (order)  »  Pectinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 270019 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Gloripallium pallium    (Linnaeus, 1758)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc. Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Pectinidae (scallops) - show full list
Common Name: [a scallop]
Recent Synonyms: Pecten novaeguinae
Chlamys pallium
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 270917     Gloripallium spp.
Organism Type: a scallop

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:bd7bb155-908f-44cd-877d-19af68373811
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:215389
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lamprell, K. Whitehead, T., 1992, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 1. Crawford House Press, Bathurst, N.S.W.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Dijkstra, H.H. Maestrati, P., 2013. Pectinoidea (Bivalvia: Propeamussiidae, Entoliidae and Pectinidae) from the Tarava Seamounts, Society Islands and the Tuamotu Archipelago (French Polynesia)., Zoosystema, Vol. 35(3): 361-375.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota