CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota (CAAB) Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Pectinoida (order)  »  Pectinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 270004 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Annachlamys flabellata    (Lamarck, 1819)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc. Distribution map:
View detailed map or click on map to see same.

Occurrence locations [246] shown as red or dark brown circles - View CSIRO Catch records


Credit: CSIRO Australian National Fish Collection
Licence: Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-Share Alike (CC BY-NC-SA)  @CSIRO 2021
Family: 23 270 Pectinidae (scallops) - show full list
Common Name: fan scallop
Common Names List: fan scallop
Standard (Commercial) Name(s): Scallop
Organism Type: a scallop
Synonyms: Annachlamys melica Chlamys leopardus Chlamys flabellata
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 270906     Annachlamys spp.
Taxon Notes:This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 651007 (FISHLIST 651007).
Previous Codes
(if any)
:
00 651007

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:bbe48e0f-c6ba-4032-92db-4ae992d8c668
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) M3070203
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:393954
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lamprell, K. Whitehead, T., 1992, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 1. Crawford House Press, Bathurst, N.S.W.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Huber, M., 2010, Compendium of Bivalves. ConchBooks, Hackenheim, Germany 901pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota