CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Mollusca (phylum)  »  Bivalvia (class)  »  Pterioida (order)  »  Pteriidae (family)

CAAB Code: 23 236001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pinctada albina    (Lamarck, 1819)
CAAB category: 23 - Mollusca - non-Gastropod groups Bivalves, Cephalopods, Chitons, etc. Distribution map:

Occurrence locations [7] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Pteriidae (pearl oysters) - show full list
Common Name: Pale Pearl Oyster
Common Names List: pale pearl oyster
Shark Bay pearl oyster
Recent Synonyms: Pinctada albina albina
Pinctada sugillata
Pinctada albina sugillata
Pinctada nigra
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-West Pacific
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 23 236901     Pinctada spp.
Organism Type: a pearl oyster
Taxon Notes:The dark colour form previously called Pinctada nigra is now included in this species, see Tëmkin, 2010. The range of this species is normally tropical, but juveniles attached to floating debris, eg pumice, are sometimes found well outside its' normal range due to drifting long distances with their substrate. See Grove (2014) Malac. Soc. Aust. Newsletter 152:10-11. This code replaces previous (interim) CAAB code 00 658002 (FISHLIST 658002).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4e3fed8d-36cf-4eb6-85ea-2b0f4def68e5
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:464498
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Lamprell, K. Healy, J., 1998, Bivalves of Australia. Volume 2. Backhuys, Leiden
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Tëmkin, I., 2010. Molecular phylogeny of pearl oysters and their relatives (Mollusca, Bivalvia, Pterioidea)., Evolutionary Biology, Vol. 10(342): 1-28.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota