CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 99 379506 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pentapodus dux (unverified)   
CAAB category: 99 -
Common Name:

Catch records - 52 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1973-03-26 00:00 18° 59.1' S    117° 44.1' E P-DER197210 357   150 to 165 1 Trawl 30 minutes
1974-10-17 00:00 34° 44.9' S    114° 45.0' E SHAN197405 166   330 to 335 5 1.5 Trawl 50 minutes
1975-04-07 00:00 24° 40.0' S    159° 39.0' E RADU197503 40   255 to 300 2 Trawl 105 minutes
1975-04-14 00:00 25° 36.0' S    159° 40.0' E RADU197503 70   310 to 310 3 Trawl 60 minutes
1975-04-15 00:00 26° 57.1' S    159° 12.0' E RADU197503 76   350 to 370 10 Trawl 20 minutes
1975-04-15 00:00 27° 00.0' S    159° 25.0' E RADU197503 77   350 to 370 30 Trawl 20 minutes
1975-04-15 00:00 27° 02.0' S    159° 23.0' E RADU197503 72   350 to 370 1 Trawl 35 minutes
1975-04-15 00:00 26° 58.0' S    159° 25.0' E RADU197503 75   330 to 400 1 Trawl 55 minutes
1975-04-16 00:00 27° 02.0' S    159° 25.0' E RADU197503 81   350 to 400 150 Trawl 35 minutes
1975-04-16 00:00 27° 01.0' S    159° 20.1' E RADU197503 79   350 to 370 3 Trawl 35 minutes
1975-04-16 00:00 26° 56.0' S    159° 26.0' E RADU197503 78   350 to 400 20 Trawl 40 minutes
1975-04-17 00:00 27° 00.0' S    159° 21.0' E RADU197503 84   350 to 390 5 Trawl 35 minutes
1975-04-17 00:00 27° 00.0' S    159° 21.0' E RADU197503 83   335 to 370 3 Trawl 55 minutes
1975-04-17 00:00 26° 57.0' S    159° 23.0' E RADU197503 86   350 to 380 27 Trawl 35 minutes
1975-04-17 00:00 27° 02.0' S    159° 18.0' E RADU197503 82   360 to 400 15 Trawl 55 minutes
1975-04-17 00:00 26° 57.0' S    159° 23.0' E RADU197503 85   350 to 400 30 Trawl 30 minutes
1975-04-18 00:00 27° 00.1' S    159° 33.1' E RADU197503 88   330 to 400 15 Trawl 45 minutes
1975-04-19 00:00 26° 57.0' S    159° 34.0' E RADU197503 90   350 to 385 8 Trawl 65 minutes
1975-04-19 00:00 27° 02.1' S    159° 19.0' E RADU197503 92   360 to 360 6 Trawl 47 minutes
1975-04-19 00:00 27° 00.0' S    159° 17.0' E RADU197503 91   360 to 370 15 Trawl 40 minutes
1975-05-30 00:00 27° 03.0' S    159° 17.1' E RADU197503 119   355 to 370 5 Trawl 50 minutes
1975-05-30 00:00 27° 04.0' S    159° 20.0' E RADU197503 107   340 to 350 20 Trawl 50 minutes
1976-07-06 00:00 25° 00.0' S    159° 50.0' E KAME197607 15   290 to 500 18 6 Trawl 60 minutes
1976-07-07 00:00 25° 22.1' S    159° 38.1' E KAME197607 18   286 to 295 2 0.7 Trawl 65 minutes
1976-07-10 00:00 27° 00.0' S    159° 24.1' E KAME197607 24   350 to 380 160 20 Trawl 55 minutes
1976-07-10 00:00 27° 00.0' S    159° 23.1' E KAME197607 22   325 to 400 140 70 Trawl 60 minutes
1976-07-10 00:00 26° 56.1' S    159° 19.0' E KAME197607 23   350 to 400 100 50 Trawl 85 minutes
1976-07-11 00:00 27° 58.1' S    159° 20.0' E KAME197607 28   350 to 350 18 6 Trawl 30 minutes
1976-07-11 00:00 26° 58.0' S    159° 23.1' E KAME197607 26   325 to 425 5 2 Trawl 30 minutes
1976-07-12 00:00 26° 59.0' S    159° 24.0' E KAME197607 32   330 to 360 43 20 Trawl 65 minutes
1976-07-12 00:00 27° 02.0' S    159° 19.0' E KAME197607 29   335 to 400 800 400 Trawl 65 minutes
1976-07-12 00:00 26° 59.0' S    159° 20.0' E KAME197607 33   330 to 360 60 30 Trawl 70 minutes
1976-07-12 00:00 27° 02.0' S    159° 18.0' E KAME197607 34   385 to 450 37 20 Trawl 15 minutes
1976-07-12 00:00 26° 57.1' S    159° 23.1' E KAME197607 30   325 to 400 23 10 Trawl 65 minutes
1976-10-10 00:00 27° 01.1' S    159° 17.1' E KAME197607 252   335 to 410 20 20 Trawl 57 minutes
1976-10-10 00:00 26° 55.0' S    159° 24.0' E KAME197607 253   335 to 370 10 10 Trawl 60 minutes
1977-08-03 00:00 27° 03.0' S    159° 39.0' E P-MER197708 208   330 to 350 20 8 Trawl 60 minutes
1977-08-03 00:00 27° 03.0' S    159° 39.0' E P-MER197708 209   340 to 350 5 3 Trawl 55 minutes
1977-08-03 00:00 27° 03.0' S    159° 39.0' E P-MER197708 211   330 to 420 20 8 Trawl 40 minutes
1977-08-04 00:00 27° 02.0' S    159° 29.0' E P-MER197708 214   350 to 360 10 4 Trawl 70 minutes
1977-08-04 00:00 27° 03.1' S    159° 39.0' E P-MER197708 213   340 to 350 50 20 Trawl 72 minutes
1977-08-04 00:00 27° 02.0' S    159° 28.0' E P-MER197708 212   340 to 420 250 100 Trawl 63 minutes
1977-08-06 00:00 23° 12.0' S    159° 27.1' E P-MER197708 219   275 to 290 20 6 Trawl 65 minutes
1978-03-22 00:00 25° 34.1' S    159° 30.2' E MY-TIC197803 1   280 to 290 5 4 Trawl 142 minutes
1978-03-23 00:00 25° 38.1' S    159° 39.1' E MY-TIC197803 4   300 to 300 1 0.4 Trawl 45 minutes
1978-03-23 00:00 25° 13.1' S    159° 46.1' E MY-TIC197803 6   290 to 295 2 1.6 Trawl 90 minutes
1978-03-24 00:00 25° 30.0' S    159° 24.1' E MY-TIC197803 11   300 to 310 1 1.8 Trawl 71 minutes
1978-03-30 00:00 25° 15.0' S    159° 32.0' E MY-TIC197803 20   200 to 230 3 1.5 Trawl 32 minutes
1978-03-30 00:00 25° 22.0' S    159° 27.1' E MY-TIC197803 16   280 to 300 3 1.4 Trawl 72 minutes
1978-03-30 00:00 25° 28.1' S    159° 25.2' E MY-TIC197803 15   300 to 320 1 0.3 Trawl 50 minutes
1978-04-01 00:00 25° 24.1' S    159° 47.0' E MY-TIC197803 26   290 to 310 2 2.3 Trawl 123 minutes
1978-04-01 00:00 25° 34.0' S    159° 40.1' E MY-TIC197803 27   300 to 320 1 0.9 Trawl 68 minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota