CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 466009 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ostracion rhinorhynchos    Bleeker, 1852
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: Horn-nose Boxfish

Catch records - 57 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1980-07-10 01:10 11° 01.0' S    128° 37.0' E SO198005 62   30 to 30 Trawling 50 minutes
1980-11-28 21:15 14° 29.0' S    136° 06.0' E SO198007 82   18 to 18 2 Trawling 50 minutes
1982-08-08 03:50 19° 59.0' S    117° 49.0' E SO198204 5   Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-08-10 01:15 19° 48.0' S    118° 02.0' E SO198204 14   Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1982-08-12 22:55 20° 09.0' S    117° 29.0' E SO198204 32   Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-08-13 04:30 20° 20.0' S    117° 09.0' E SO198204 35   1 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-08-20 22:55 19° 36.0' S    118° 22.0' E SO198204 83   Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-08-22 03:05 20° 16.0' S    117° 46.0' E SO198204 92   Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-08-23 00:00 19° 48.0' S    118° 30.0' E SO198204 97   Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-09-25 05:30 19° 54.9' S    118° 36.2' E SO198205 2   0.9 30 minutes
1982-09-26 01:10 19° 58.1' S    117° 42.0' E SO198205 4   30 minutes
1982-09-26 09:10 20° 13.2' S    117° 49.4' E SO198205 8   30 minutes
1982-10-04 09:00 19° 30.2' S    118° 49.1' E SO198205 57   30 minutes
1982-10-16 02:24 20° 10.2' S    117° 55.7' E SO198205 82   30 minutes
1982-10-16 04:02 20° 08.8' S    117° 57.7' E SO198205 83   30 minutes
1982-10-18 01:43 20° 11.2' S    117° 48.0' E SO198205 97   30 minutes
1982-10-18 05:41 20° 04.3' S    117° 47.7' E SO198205 99   30 minutes
1982-10-20 04:03 20° 06.5' S    117° 38.2' E SO198205 115   32 minutes
1982-10-21 07:38 20° 03.3' S    117° 33.8' E SO198205 126   30 minutes
1982-10-22 00:14 20° 16.8' S    117° 31.9' E SO198205 131   31 minutes
1982-10-23 09:30 20° 15.3' S    117° 24.8' E SO198205 142   30 minutes
1982-11-15 06:05 20° 02.4' S    118° 19.4' E SO198206 1   30 minutes
1982-11-19 02:25 20° 19.0' S    117° 08.6' E SO198206 24   30 minutes
1982-11-19 04:00 20° 19.4' S    117° 21.7' E SO198206 22   30 minutes
1983-01-26 06:10 20° 20.3' S    117° 22.5' E SO198301 29   3 2.5 30 minutes
1983-02-11 03:17 19° 28.2' S    118° 54.1' E SO198301 82   30 minutes
1983-02-12 03:00 19° 29.3' S    118° 54.0' E SO198301 85   30 minutes
1983-04-07 03:30 19° 54.0' S    117° 52.2' E SO198302 5   38 to 40 30 minutes
1983-04-17 05:48 19° 38.6' S    118° 20.3' E SO198302 55   40 to 45 30 minutes
1983-08-02 03:50 19° 58.9' S    118° 23.9' E SO198304 1   1 0.5 30 minutes
1983-08-02 08:40 19° 40.4' S    118° 51.4' E SO198304 3   4 2.2 30 minutes
1983-08-06 00:30 20° 09.0' S    117° 57.1' E SO198304 26   1 0.6 30 minutes
1983-08-07 02:30 20° 12.8' S    117° 16.0' E SO198304 35   1 1.2 30 minutes
1983-08-07 04:45 20° 21.5' S    117° 21.2' E SO198304 36   1 0.8 30 minutes
1983-08-07 07:10 20° 19.2' S    117° 13.0' E SO198304 37   5 3.8 30 minutes
1983-08-08 08:10 20° 01.9' S    117° 00.7' E SO198304 45   1 0.9 30 minutes
1983-08-30 00:35 19° 28.6' S    118° 53.2' E SO198304 127   30 minutes
1983-10-19 00:35 20° 11.7' S    117° 57.8' E SO198305 71   30 minutes
1983-10-19 04:20 20° 03.3' S    117° 57.6' E SO198305 72   30 minutes
1986-10-07 22:48 20° 10.6' S    117° 50.0' E SO198606 3   0.54 30 minutes
1986-10-09 22:42 20° 21.1' S    117° 33.0' E SO198606 12   0.41 30 minutes
1986-10-18 07:20 20° 33.3' S    115° 40.4' E SO198606 57   0.78 30 minutes
1987-09-17 22:11 19° 56.6' S    117° 58.3' E SO198707 6   0.65 30 minutes
1987-09-18 07:12 20° 19.5' S    117° 21.4' E SO198707 9   0.48 30 minutes
1987-09-28 08:00 19° 36.5' S    117° 41.4' E SO198707 55   0.64 30 minutes
1988-09-18 00:26 19° 51.3' S    117° 54.5' E SO198805 8   42 to 44 0.47 30 minutes
1988-09-18 08:18 20° 10.2' S    117° 57.2' E SO198805 11   26 to 27 12.5 30 minutes
1988-09-18 22:36 20° 13.4' S    117° 21.1' E SO198805 12   31 to 32 0.24 30 minutes
1988-09-25 09:00 20° 41.0' S    115° 51.3' E SO198805 58   22 to 23 0.67 30 minutes
1988-09-26 00:08 20° 30.9' S    115° 43.1' E SO198805 60   34 to 34 0.93 30 minutes
1988-09-29 00:10 19° 56.2' S    116° 35.8' E SO198805 73   55 to 57 0.7 30 minutes
1990-10-01 02:25 19° 31.1' S    118° 48.7' E SS199002 63   36 to 38 4.73 30 minutes
1990-10-03 08:02 19° 15.0' S    118° 41.0' E SS199002 72   70 to 72 0.7 30 minutes
1990-10-14 03:40 20° 39.2' S    115° 43.1' E SS199002 165   24 to 25 0.98 30 minutes
1991-09-24 04:20 20° 02.1' S    117° 43.5' E SS199104 93   41 to 42 0.8 30 minutes
1991-09-25 02:15 19° 46.8' S    118° 35.0' E SS199104 99   25 to 30 1.16 30 minutes
1997-08-24 03:50 20° 03.1' S    117° 50.6' E SS199707 87   35 to 37 0.7 30 minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota