CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 460005 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Engyprosopon sp.   
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: [a lefteye flounder]

Catch records - 40 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1978-05-09 23:58 20° 22.0' S    115° 05.0' E COUR197834 3   65 to 75 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1978-05-10 04:45 19° 58.0' S    115° 12.0' E COUR197834 4   150 to 180 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1978-05-10 16:47 20° 21.0' S    115° 52.0' E COUR197834 5   45 to 45 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1978-06-06 03:30 17° 36.0' S    121° 23.0' E COUR197835 34   75 to 77 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1978-06-23 17:28 16° 20.0' S    122° 20.0' E COUR197836 2   50 to 52 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1978-06-29 04:06 17° 50.0' S    121° 51.0' E COUR197836 26   24 to 30 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1978-07-07 04:27 19° 06.0' S    118° 00.0' E COUR197836 38   90 to 94 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-05-16 02:11 19° 24.0' S    119° 02.0' E COUR197949 26   60 to 60 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-05-18 01:18 18° 44.0' S    119° 52.0' E COUR197949 32   104 to 108 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-05-18 21:37 18° 49.0' S    120° 57.0' E COUR197949 34   50 to 50 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-05-19 01:24 18° 35.0' S    121° 00.0' E COUR197949 35   52 to 54 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-06-08 22:44 12° 09.0' S    123° 45.0' E COUR197950 27   110 to 115 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-06-10 01:01 11° 55.0' S    124° 12.0' E COUR197950 32   112 to 140 1 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-07-06 16:42 13° 11.0' S    129° 43.0' E COUR197951 39   34 to 38 9 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-07-07 12:37 13° 32.0' S    129° 42.0' E COUR197951 38   20 to 26 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-07-08 03:00 12° 30.0' S    130° 04.0' E COUR197951 41   38 to 40 7 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1979-07-18 19:20 19° 45.0' S    116° 27.0' E COUR197952 6   68 to 68 1 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1979-07-19 00:02 19° 54.0' S    115° 58.0' E COUR197952 7   80 to 80 12 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1979-07-19 01:12 19° 54.0' S    115° 58.0' E COUR197952 8   80 to 80 2 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1979-07-20 05:32 19° 55.0' S    115° 59.0' E COUR197952 18   80 to 80 3 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1979-07-20 11:12 19° 55.0' S    115° 59.0' E COUR197952 11   78 to 78 3 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1979-07-20 16:22 19° 55.0' S    115° 59.0' E COUR197952 21   80 to 80 3 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1979-07-20 17:37 19° 55.0' S    115° 59.0' E COUR197952 22   80 to 80 1 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1979-07-21 11:12 19° 55.0' S    115° 59.0' E COUR197952 19   80 to 80 1 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1979-07-22 04:14 20° 23.0' S    116° 17.0' E COUR197952 25   40 to 40 1 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1979-07-22 05:29 20° 23.0' S    116° 17.0' E COUR197952 26   40 to 40 1 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1979-07-23 16:29 20° 23.0' S    116° 17.0' E COUR197952 38   40 to 40 2 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1980-06-05 09:50 19° 12.0' S    118° 46.0' E SO198004 39   82 to 84 1 Stern Trawl 50 minutes
1982-09-28 06:10 20° 10.4' S    116° 36.2' E SO198205 19   0.9 30 minutes
1983-04-17 07:36 19° 33.0' S    118° 12.0' E SO198302 56   60 to 62 30 minutes
1983-06-03 03:18 19° 33.0' S    118° 28.0' E SO198303 11   38 to 42 30 minutes
1983-06-04 01:03 19° 04.5' S    118° 36.5' E SO198303 16   83 to 84 30 minutes
1983-06-04 02:25 19° 01.1' S    118° 28.2' E SO198303 17   85 to 87 30 minutes
1983-06-08 07:45 19° 41.5' S    116° 21.8' E SO198303 41   62 to 64 30 minutes
1983-06-08 22:30 20° 22.1' S    116° 03.5' E SO198303 44   36 to 40 30 minutes
1983-06-09 00:10 20° 24.0' S    116° 12.3' E SO198303 45   36 to 36 30 minutes
1986-10-21 08:14 19° 27.2' S    118° 07.2' E SO198606 73   0.095 30 minutes
1987-09-22 08:27 19° 19.0' S    118° 28.1' E SO198707 32   0.545 30 minutes
1989-09-15 07:56 19° 54.8' S    118° 01.5' E POE198901 17   39 to 42 3 31 minutes
1989-10-01 01:44 20° 43.0' S    115° 51.9' E POE198901 103   23 to 24 2.5 30 minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota