CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 37 026002 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Rhina ancylostoma    Bloch & Schneider, 1801
CAAB category: 37 - Pisces
Common Name: Shark Ray

Catch records - 37 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1965-04-19 00:00 33° 22.2' S    128° 17.0' E BERG196503 572   170 to 175 1 Trawl 60 minutes
1966-02-19 00:00 33° 04.0' S    124° 36.0' E SESK196601 89   42 to 45 6 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-04-02 00:00 33° 36.1' S    125° 59.0' E LIRA196702 171   135 to 145 1 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-06-21 00:00 19° 47.1' S    116° 44.1' E BERG196705 186   58 to 75 1 Trawl 120 minutes
1967-07-02 00:00 14° 55.0' S    122° 31.1' E BERG196705 287   100 to 100 1 Trawl 60 minutes
1967-07-13 00:00 10° 36.0' S    135° 06.1' E BERG196705 350   55 to 60 1 Trawl 60 minutes
1968-10-20 00:00 16° 35.0' S    140° 32.1' E LIRA196806 500   21 to 23 1 Trawl 60 minutes
1968-10-21 00:00 15° 22.2' S    141° 14.0' E LIRA196806 504   19 to 21 1 Trawl 60 minutes
1968-10-21 00:00 14° 11.1' S    141° 08.1' E LIRA196806 509   34 to 34 1 Trawl 60 minutes
1968-10-21 00:00 15° 18.0' S    141° 18.0' E LIRA196806 506   20 to 21 1 Trawl 60 minutes
1968-10-22 00:00 13° 19.0' S    141° 14.1' E LIRA196806 512   28 to 29 1 Trawl 60 minutes
1969-06-28 00:00 15° 48.0' S    137° 41.0' E SRTM196903 158   30 to 30 1 Trawl 30 minutes
1976-05-12 00:00 20° 15.0' S    115° 52.0' E P-DER197512 123   55 to 55 1 2 Trawl 60 minutes
1978-05-17 05:08 20° 05.0' S    117° 05.0' E COUR197834 13   42 to 44 100 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1980-12-10 06:00 12° 00.0' S    141° 00.0' E SO198007 121   49 to 51 1 50 Trawling 50 minutes
1982-09-29 03:45 20° 07.1' S    116° 06.1' E SO198205 24   35 30 minutes
1982-10-02 09:05 19° 00.0' S    118° 03.8' E SO198205 45   1 19 30 minutes
1982-10-18 03:50 20° 08.1' S    117° 46.8' E SO198205 98   1 50 32 minutes
1983-01-28 02:10 19° 39.7' S    117° 46.0' E SO198301 35   15 30 minutes
1983-02-18 04:25 19° 58.4' S    117° 52.3' E SO198301 113   30 minutes
1983-06-08 07:45 19° 41.5' S    116° 21.8' E SO198303 41   62 to 64 5 30 minutes
1983-08-06 23:05 20° 04.1' S    117° 27.2' E SO198304 33   1 7 30 minutes
1987-03-27 04:15 12° 40.0' S    141° 21.0' E AB198717 5   1 50 Stern Trawl 25 minutes
1987-08-28 22:02 12° 40.0' S    141° 21.0' E AB198725 16   1 50 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1987-09-19 08:02 19° 53.5' S    117° 05.9' E SO198707 15   7.5 30 minutes
1987-09-20 01:08 20° 11.7' S    117° 02.7' E SO198707 17   20 30 minutes
1987-09-28 00:00 19° 37.5' S    117° 53.7' E SO198707 53   30 minutes
1988-09-17 02:20 19° 57.1' S    118° 16.0' E SO198805 3   24 to 25 40 30 minutes
1989-09-16 00:58 20° 03.2' S    117° 48.4' E POE198901 20   39 to 40 150 30 minutes
1989-09-19 08:18 20° 06.6' S    116° 16.2' E POE198901 37   53 to 54 6 34 minutes
1990-10-03 09:30 19° 11.1' S    118° 32.3' E SS199002 73   77 to 79 6 30 minutes
1990-10-11 04:00 19° 35.8' S    116° 33.9' E SS199002 139   58 to 63 30 minutes
1997-02-23 16:56 15° 56.8' S    139° 26.8' E SS199702 137   37 to 37 1 65 Trawl 30 Minutes
1997-03-02 12:30 13° 17.1' S    136° 44.7' E SS199702 241   27 to 30 1 40 Trawl 150 Minutes
1997-10-18 12:48 15° 03.0' S    136° 49.9' E SS199708 262   32 to 33 1 8 Trawl 32 Minutes
1998-09-25 11:02 13° 32.9' S    136° 33.1' E SS199803 24   1 45 Trawl 32 Minutes
1998-09-25 15:52 13° 30.6' S    136° 20.5' E SS199803 29   1 70 Trawl 30 Minutes

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota