CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Catch Records

Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username:
Password:

Catch Data - from CSIRO surveys.

CAAB Code: 28 712003 [taxon report]
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Aristeus virilis    (Spence Bate, 1881)
CAAB category: 28 - Crustacea - Malacostraca
Common Name: pink striped prawn

Catch records - 56 records found.
Click on survey to see survey details. Click on Operation to see full details of the catch. Use the CSV button at the bottom to export data.

Date (UTC)PositionSurveyOperationDepth
Range (m)
CountWeight (kg)MethodEffortGear
1984-01-27 05:15 17° 57.0' S    118° 17.0' E SO198401 3   65 1.613 Stern Trawl 150 minutes
1984-01-30 00:20 18° 53.0' S    116° 10.0' E SO198401 12   5 0.11 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-01-30 22:40 18° 37.0' S    117° 01.0' E SO198401 16   357 11.9 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-01-31 02:20 18° 40.0' S    117° 04.0' E SO198401 17   393 10.9 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-01-31 21:20 18° 28.0' S    117° 33.0' E SO198401 21   151 4.71 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-01 01:20 18° 34.0' S    117° 29.0' E SO198401 22   207 6.14 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-01 05:10 18° 34.0' S    117° 34.0' E SO198401 23   1 0.03 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-01 16:35 18° 02.0' S    118° 08.0' E SO198401 25   400 16.3 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-01 20:10 18° 07.0' S    118° 05.0' E SO198401 26   38 0.91 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-02 21:00 17° 33.0' S    118° 43.0' E SO198401 32   116 3.28 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-03 01:00 17° 30.0' S    118° 40.0' E SO198401 33   123 3.83 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-03 06:40 17° 10.0' S    119° 03.0' E SO198401 34   139 3.77 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-03 11:15 17° 16.0' S    119° 00.0' E SO198401 35   104 3.14 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-04 22:35 16° 44.0' S    119° 47.0' E SO198401 43   107 3.27 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-05 05:35 16° 19.0' S    120° 17.0' E SO198401 44   146 3.84 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-05 09:15 16° 22.0' S    120° 21.0' E SO198401 45   38 1.02 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-06 01:52 16° 49.0' S    119° 48.0' E SO198401 48   44 1.42 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-09 20:50 15° 40.0' S    120° 37.0' E SO198401 51   87 2.22 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-11 02:20 15° 12.0' S    121° 05.0' E SO198401 58   13 0.25 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-11 06:00 15° 09.0' S    121° 05.0' E SO198401 59   191 4.79 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-11 09:15 15° 08.0' S    121° 03.0' E SO198401 60   156 4.51 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-11 19:25 14° 44.0' S    121° 27.0' E SO198401 62   178 5.4 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-11 22:35 14° 43.0' S    121° 33.0' E SO198401 63   50 1.01 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-12 15:30 14° 39.0' S    121° 28.0' E SO198401 61   129 4.4 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-12 20:10 14° 18.0' S    121° 55.0' E SO198401 69   30 0.5 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-13 04:30 13° 44.0' S    122° 13.0' E SO198401 70   30 0.47 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-13 08:25 13° 50.0' S    122° 18.0' E SO198401 71   4 0.11 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-14 18:55 13° 17.0' S    122° 37.0' E SO198401 79   40 0.81 Stern Trawl 83 minutes
1984-02-15 01:20 12° 48.0' S    122° 56.0' E SO198401 80   17 0.23 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-18 07:55 16° 08.0' S    120° 19.0' E SO198401 91   123 3.34 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-18 14:05 16° 09.0' S    120° 08.0' E SO198401 92   40 1.26 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-18 19:50 16° 27.0' S    119° 58.0' E SO198401 93   73 1.86 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-20 19:30 16° 54.0' S    119° 54.0' E SO198401 104   2 0.07 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-20 23:30 16° 56.0' S    119° 52.0' E SO198401 105   1 0.02 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-21 08:00 16° 55.0' S    119° 54.0' E SO198401 107   4 0.15 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-21 12:00 16° 54.0' S    119° 55.0' E SO198401 108   1 0.05 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-21 19:30 16° 56.0' S    119° 51.0' E SO198401 110   8 0.17 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-21 23:25 16° 55.0' S    119° 54.0' E SO198401 111   1 0.04 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-22 08:00 16° 56.0' S    119° 50.0' E SO198401 113   5 0.18 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-22 11:55 16° 55.0' S    119° 53.0' E SO198401 114   13 0.37 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
1984-02-22 15:30 16° 57.0' S    119° 51.0' E SO198401 109   2 0.05 Stern Trawl 100 minutes
2003-05-17 22:31 26° 25.9' S    167° 10.9' E TAN0308 43   750 to 774 1 0 Trawl
2005-11-23 23:52 35° 16.9' S    118° 42.5' E SS200510 36   976 to 980 2 0.011 Catch
2005-11-24 17:31 35° 16.3' S    118° 43.4' E SS200510 41   978 to 980 1 0.005 Catch
2005-11-25 11:10 35° 25.1' S    118° 22.4' E SS200510 48   1011 to 1021 4 0.03 Catch
2005-12-10 08:50 22° 03.6' S    113° 43.7' E SS200510 149   658 to 754 1 0.003 Catch
2007-06-09 12:44 20° 59.4' S    114° 07.9' E SS200705 1   700 to 700 1 0.016 Catch
2007-06-11 06:25 20° 08.0' S    114° 58.7' E SS200705 15   415 to 470 1 0.018 Catch
2007-06-12 12:32 19° 43.8' S    115° 21.2' E SS200705 34   389 to 423 1 0.016 Catch
2007-06-15 11:36 17° 21.5' S    118° 57.3' E SS200705 56   437 to 446 1 0.015 Catch
2007-06-15 15:00 17° 31.7' S    118° 50.6' E SS200705 57   403 to 407 1 0.026 Catch
2007-06-17 17:18 16° 44.3' S    119° 15.0' E SS200705 70   693 to 698 2 0.04 Catch
2007-06-26 08:15 14° 50.8' S    121° 26.4' E SS200705 102   382 to 401 16 0.346 Catch
2007-06-27 09:13 14° 49.0' S    121° 27.6' E SS200705 107   392 to 407 3 0.062 Catch
2007-07-01 11:15 15° 36.6' S    120° 48.5' E SS200705 130   399 to 399 6 0.04 Catch
2007-07-02 10:05 14° 51.2' S    121° 25.9' E SS200705 144   396 to 403 2 0.04 Catch

Save this catch list as

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota