CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

 »  Macroalgae - undifferentiated (family)

CAAB Code: 80 300902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Macroalgae: Large canopy-forming: Brown   
CAAB category: 80 - Biota
Family: Macroalgae - undifferentiated (macroalgae) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a macroalga]
Images:

Macrocystis spp. - Bicheno, Tas


Image supplied by: N. Hill
Licence: This version of the image is protected under Copyright. ©Graham Edgar YYYY


Phyllospora comosa - Hogan Island, Tas


Image supplied by: N. Hill
Licence: This version of the image is protected under Copyright. ©Graham Edgar YYYY


Undaria pinnatifida - Lucas Point, Tas


Image supplied by: N. Hill
Licence: This version of the image is protected under Copyright. ©Graham Edgar YYYY


Durvillaea spp. - Maria Island, Tas


Image supplied by: N. Hill
Licence: This version of the image is protected under Copyright. ©Graham Edgar YYYY


Lessonia corrugata - North Lucas Point, Tas


Image supplied by: N. Hill
Licence: This version of the image is protected under Copyright. ©Graham Edgar YYYY


Ecklonia radiata


Image supplied by: N. Hill
Licence: This version of the image is protected under Copyright. ©Graham Edgar YYYY
Distribution: There is no distribution data for this taxa.
Organism Type: a macroalga
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
80 300901
Record source: Althaus, F., N. Hill, R. Ferrari, L. Edwards, R. Przeslawski, C. H. L. Schönberg, R. Stuart-Smith, N. Barrett, G. Edgar, J. Colquhoun, M. Tran, A. Jordan, T. Rees, and K. Gowlett-Holmes, 2015. A Standardised Vocabulary for Identifying Benthic Biota and Substrata from Underwater Imagery: The CATAMI Classification Scheme., PLoS ONE 10:e0141039.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Althaus, F., N. Hill, R. Ferrari, L. Edwards, R. Przeslawski, C. H. L. Schönberg, R. Stuart-Smith, N. Barrett, G. Edgar, J. Colquhoun, M. Tran, A. Jordan, T. Rees, and K. Gowlett-Holmes, 2015. A Standardised Vocabulary for Identifying Benthic Biota and Substrata from Underwater Imagery: The CATAMI Classification Scheme., PLoS ONE 10:e0141039.

Record details

Record entered on 14-Jan-2013 00:00 by Tony Rees
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota