CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Plantae (kingdom)  »  Rhodophyta (phylum)  »  Florideophyceae (class)  »  Balliales (order)  »  Balliaceae (family)

CAAB Code: 55 135001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ballia callitricha    (C.Agardh) K├╝tzing
CAAB category: 55 - Rhodophyta Red algae (seaweeds)
Family: Balliaceae (red algae) - show full list
Common Name: [a red alga]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 55 135901     Ballia spp.
Organism Type: a red alga
Taxon Notes:This genus, formerly in the Ceramiaceae, was recently transferred to the new family Balliaceae by Choi, Kraft & Saunders (2000).

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-29589
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:214079
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-01-31
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Fuhrer, B. [et al.], 1981, Seaweeds of Australia. Reed, Sydney
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Cowan, R. Huisman, J., Compilers, Australian Marine Algal Name Index (AMANI), on-line publication. - as at August 2000
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota