CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Plantae (kingdom)  »  Rhodophyta (phylum)  »  Florideophyceae (class)  »  Ceramiales (order)  »  Rhodomelaceae (family)

CAAB Code: 55 133131 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lophocladia lallemandii    (Montagne) F.Schmitz
CAAB category: 55 - Rhodophyta Red algae (seaweeds)
Family: Rhodomelaceae (red algae) - show full list
Common Name: [a red alga]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 55 133933     Lophocladia spp.
Organism Type: a red alga

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:144835
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-10
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Guiry, M. D. Nic Dhonncha, E., 2000-, AlgaeBase. World Wide Web electronic publication, www.algaebase.org
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Guiry, M. D. Nic Dhonncha, E., 2000-, AlgaeBase. World Wide Web electronic publication, www.algaebase.org
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota