CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Plantae (kingdom)  »  Rhodophyta (phylum)  »  Florideophyceae (class)  »  Ceramiales (order)  »  Ceramiaceae (family)

CAAB Code: 55 130052 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Balliella scoparia    (J.D.Hooker & Harvey) Harvey
CAAB category: 55 - Rhodophyta Red algae (seaweeds)
Family: Ceramiaceae (red algae) - show full list
Common Name: [a red alga]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Parent Codes: 55 130911     Balliella spp.
Organism Type: a red alga

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species
Name status: no match    Checked on: 2016-08-10
Record source: Guiry, M. D. Nic Dhonncha, E., 2000-, AlgaeBase. World Wide Web electronic publication, www.algaebase.org
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Guiry, M. D. Nic Dhonncha, E., 2000-, AlgaeBase. World Wide Web electronic publication, www.algaebase.org
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota