CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Plantae (kingdom)  »  Rhodophyta (phylum)  »  Florideophyceae (class)  »  Gracilariales (order)  »  Gracilariaceae (family)

CAAB Code: 55 106029 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Gracilaria veloroae    E.Y.Dawson
CAAB category: 55 - Rhodophyta Red algae (seaweeds)
Family: Gracilariaceae (red algae) - show full list
Common Name: [a red alga]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 55 106902     Gracilaria spp.
Organism Type: a red alga

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:371204
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Guiry, M. D. Nic Dhonncha, E., 2000-, AlgaeBase. World Wide Web electronic publication, www.algaebase.org
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Guiry, M. D. Nic Dhonncha, E., 2000-, AlgaeBase. World Wide Web electronic publication, www.algaebase.org
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota