CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Plantae (kingdom)  »  Rhodophyta (phylum)  »  Florideophyceae (class)  »  Halymeniales (order)  »  Halymeniaceae (family)

CAAB Code: 55 095050 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Grateloupia turuturu    Yamada, 1941
CAAB category: 55 - Rhodophyta Red algae (seaweeds)
Family: Halymeniaceae (red algae) - show full list
Common Name: red sea lettuce
Common Names List: red sea lettuce
Recent Synonyms: Halymenia sinensis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 55 095907     Grateloupia spp.
Organism Type: a red alga
Taxon Notes:This species is native to Japan and China, but has been accidentally introduced to both sides of the North Atlantic, and also Australia and New Zealand.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-20045
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:295880
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-04
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota