CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Plantae (kingdom)  »  Rhodophyta (phylum)  »  Florideophyceae (class)  »  Halymeniales (order)  »  Halymeniaceae (family)

CAAB Code: 55 095001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Grateloupia subpectinata    Holmes, 1912
CAAB category: 55 - Rhodophyta Red algae (seaweeds)
Family: Halymeniaceae (red algae) - show full list
Common Name: [a red alga]
Recent Synonyms: Grateloupia filicina
Grateloupia filicina var. luxurians
Grateloupia luxurians
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 55 095907     Grateloupia spp.
Organism Type: a red alga
Taxon Notes:According to Womersley (1994), all southern Australian specimens of this taxon are referable to var. luxurians, which is larger than the type variety found in Europe. This "variety" is now regarded as a separate species and a synonym of G. subpectinata. This species is also known from the North Atlantic.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:232224
Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Fuhrer, B. [et al.], 1981, Seaweeds of Australia. Reed, Sydney
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota