CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Plantae (kingdom)  »  Rhodophyta (phylum)  »  Florideophyceae (class)  »  Gigartinales (order)  »  Phacelocarpaceae (family)

CAAB Code: 55 058002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Phacelocarpus peperocarpos    (Poiret) M.J. Wynne, ArdrĂ© & P.C. Silva
CAAB category: 55 - Rhodophyta Red algae (seaweeds)
Family: Phacelocarpaceae (red algae) - show full list
Common Name: [a red alga]
Recent Synonyms: Phacelocarpus labillardieri
Phacelocarpus peperocarpus
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 55 058901     Phacelocarpus spp.
Organism Type: a red alga

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:213963
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-01-31
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Fuhrer, B. [et al.], 1981, Seaweeds of Australia. Reed, Sydney
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Guiry, M. D. Nic Dhonncha, E., 2000-, AlgaeBase. World Wide Web electronic publication, www.algaebase.org
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota