CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Plantae (kingdom)  »  Rhodophyta (phylum)  »  Florideophyceae (class)  »  Gigartinales (order)  »  Gigartinaceae (family)

CAAB Code: 55 053033 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Chondrus crispus    Stackhouse, 1797
CAAB category: 55 - Rhodophyta Red algae (seaweeds)
Family: Gigartinaceae (red algae) - show full list
Common Name: Irish moss
Common Names List: Irish moss
Carrageenan
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Special purpose listing - see taxon notes
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 55 053906     Chondrus spp.
Organism Type: a red alga
Taxon Notes:This North Atlantic species is imported into Australia as seafood.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:145625
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-04
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota