CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Plantae (kingdom)  »  Rhodophyta (phylum)  »  Florideophyceae (class)  »  Gelidiales (order)  »  Gelidiaceae (family)

CAAB Code: 55 030907 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ptilophora spp.   
CAAB category: 55 - Rhodophyta Red algae (seaweeds)
Family: Gelidiaceae (red algae) - show full list
Common Name: [a red alga]
Recent Synonyms: Beckerella spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 55 030000     Gelidiaceae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 55 030007     Ptilophora pectinata
55 030033     Ptilophora prolifera
55 030008     Ptilophora scalaramosa
Organism Type: a red alga
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota