CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Plantae (kingdom)  »  Rhodophyta (phylum)  »  Compsopogonophyceae (class)  »  Erythropeltidales (order)  »  Erythrotrichiaceae (family)

CAAB Code: 55 006009 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pyrophyllon cameronii    (W.A. Nelson) W.A. Nelson, 2003
CAAB category: 55 - Rhodophyta Red algae (seaweeds)
Family: Erythrotrichiaceae (red algae) - show full list
Common Name: [a red alga]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 55 006905     Pyrophyllon spp.
Organism Type: a red alga

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-6256
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:526658
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-04
View at WoRMS    - also at Ocean Biodiversity Information System (OBIS) (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Guiry, M. D. Nic Dhonncha, E., 2000-, AlgaeBase. World Wide Web electronic publication, www.algaebase.org
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota